Quantitative relationship on the behavior between organic matters and radionuclides in seawater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoshimi  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30252159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) カサレト ベアトリス  (株)水圏科学コンサルタント, 主任研究官
YAMADA Msatoshi  Institute of Radiological Sciences, Radiation Safety, Chief Scientist, 放射線安全研究センター, 主任研究官
YAMAMOTO Masayoshi  Kanazawa University, Science, Associate Professor, 自然計測応用研究センター, 助教授 (10121295)
BEATRIZ Casareto  Lab. Aquatic Science, Biology, Chief Scientist
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsradionuclide / organic matter / corelationship / organic production / organic decomposition / Pb-210,P-32,Th-234 / decomposition process / incubation experiment / pb210,P-23,Th-234 / 分解課程 / Pb-210,P-32,Th-234
Research Abstract
Mesocosm experiment using the mesopelagic water from 400m depth of Suruga Bay was carried out from 20 November to 10 December 2002. Autotrophic biomass increased from 0.2μg C1^<-1> to 1.3mg C1^<-1> during the first 7 days of incubation. Nitrate and phosphate were depleted rapidly during Days 7 to 12 of incubation. It was thought that both nutrients-rich condition and low grazing pressure due to the low concentration of predator in the mesopelagic water at initial time caused bloom of autotrophic components. Biomass peak of bacteria, heterotrophic nanoflagellates (HNF) and ciliates occurred between Days 9 and 13 following the peak of autotrophic biomass. These results suggest that organic materials were transferred from autotrophic components to bacteria and subsequently to HNF and ciliates after nitrate was depleted, and then organic materials flowed through the microbial loop. POM (particulate organic matter) was divided in to the different size (>500μm,500〜105,105〜25,and 25〜0.4), and TH-234,Pb-210,Po-210 were measured in each fraction. Th-234 was not detected in dissolved form, while 80% of Th-234 in particulate form was found in size fraction from 0.6 to 500μm. The behavior of Th-234,Pb-210 and Po-210 was due to the behavior of POM with size of 0.4 to 25μm. The size distribution of P-32 is corresponding to the size distribution of phytoplankton, and its turnover time is about one week.