Distribution of organometals in Seto Inland Sea and their influence on thebio-system
Project/Area Number |
13480157
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Koshi Nagoya Univeristy, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助教授 (70183689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ADACHI Mamoru Nagoya University, Nagoya University Museum, Professor, 博物館, 教授 (10113094)
MIMURA Koichi Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Assistant Professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助手 (80262848)
KAWAI Hiroshi Kobe University, Kobe University Research Center for Inland Seas, Professor, 内海域環境教育研究センター, 教授 (30161269)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Osaka Bay sediments / Marine Pollution / environmental Assessment / Organometals / Pollution Map / 環境汚染 / 海洋 / 藤前干潟 / 中央太平洋 / 分析方法 / 海洋環境評価 |
Research Abstract |
This research aims to explore a new indicator for the assessment of marine bottom environment with respect to metal contamination. Metal elements, extracted with toluene and methanol (1:1 volume) solvent, were determined for 154 muddy sediments from Osaka Bay. The samples were analyzed for Mg, Cr Mn, Fe, Co, Ni, Cu, Zn, As, Se, Cd, Sn, Hg and Pb by an ICP-MS (HP 4500). The followings are concluded ; 1) Sediments with scarce influence of human activity from the Awaji coasts contain a smaller amount of organo-metals. Therefore, organo-metals may be used as an indicator of environmental pollution. 2) In coastal area under an aerobic condition, organic matter originates from land, marine organisms, and from stratified colloid formed by organic matter with Mn and Fe oxides/hydroxides. The shallow area enriched in total sulfur is considered to be under an un-aerobic condition, while the offing area mixed strongly by the current system is under an aerobic condition. The difference of redox con
… More
ditions among Osaka Bay leads to presumption that the distribution of organo-Mn can be explained by the stronger contribution of the stratified colloid to the offing sediments and that to shallow ones. Moreover, sediments with high organo-Mn content show a positive correlation between organo-Mn and organo-As. This correlation suggests that both Mn and As are incorporated into the stratified colloid. 3) The absorption spectrum shows that organo-Mg content in sediments originated mainly from chlorophyll of phytoplankton. Phytoplankton may play an important role on the sedimentation of organo-As in the shallow area because of the positive correlation between organo-Mg and organo-As. 4) The difference of enriched organo-metal species among three mouth sediments may be caused by the difference of kind, of industries along three rivers. As another possibility, the difference of redox conditions of the mouth sediments may control the behavior of organo-metals contained in them. From this study, organo-metals contained in sediments originate not only from artificial materials but from those formed by secondary processes such as biogenic activity and stratified colloid, and the difference of redox conditions of sediments may control the behavior of organo-metals. This study suggests that organo-metals can be used as an indicator of environmental pollution. Less