Project/Area Number |
13480161
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Lake Biwa Environmental Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
KUMAGAI Michio Lake Biwa Research Institute, Chief Research Scientist, 研究企画部門, 総括研究員 (40234512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUJIMURA Shigeo LAKE BIWA RESEAECH INSTITUTE, Research Division, Senior Researcher, 研究企画部門, 主任研究員 (60300969)
JIAO Chunmeng LAKE BIWA RESEAECH INSTITUTE, Research Division, Senior Researcher, 研究企画部門, 主任研究員 (70280815)
HAYAKAWA Kazuhide LAKE BIWA RESEAECH INSTITUTE, Research Division, Senior Researcher, 研究企画部門, 主任研究員 (80291178)
AKITOMO Kazunori Kyoto University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10222530)
NAGATA Toshi Kyoto University, Center for Ecological Research, Professor, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (40183892)
和田 英太郎 総合地球環境学研究所, 教授 (40013578)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Global warming / Dissolved Oxygen / Lake Biwa / Oxygen consumption rate / Overturning deficiency / 3次元数値シミュレーション / 密度流 / 酸素濃度 / 自律型潜水ロボット / 全環境 / 無酸素化 / 温暖化 / レマン湖 / 撫仙湖 / 湖沼 / 深水層 / 富栄養化 |
Research Abstract |
Air temperature around Lake Biwa has increased by 1℃ during past 20 years due to the global warming. This is almost 5 times as the average increase of the world. Such rapid increase of the air temperature is resulting in more stable and monotonous climate around Lake Biwa. Also it induced some changes in the hypolimnion of Lake Biwa. The increase of water temperature, nitrate, chloride and the decrease of dissolved oxygen, fish production and pH can be listed. The mutual relationship among these changes is not well clarified, but we understand that there exist any correlation. Also we have measured dissolved oxygen near lake bottom, and we found that the lowest concentration of dissolved oxygen in the hypolimnion of Lake Biwa strongly depends on the overturning and the cold the cold water intrusion in winter time. As the winter in 2004 was the warmest in the record, we worry very low dissolved oxygen may occur this autumn.