| Project/Area Number |
13480165
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
IIDA Takao Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50089843)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMURA Kazuhisa Kanazawa University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00110601)
MORIIZUMI Jun Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90303677)
YAMAZAWA Hiromi Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70345916)
YOSHIOKA Katsuhiro Shimane-Prefectural Institute of Environmental Science, Chief Scientist, 主任研究委員
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | radon / atmospheric radon / atmospheric pollutants / long-range transport / East Asia region / tracer / simulation / back traiectory analysis / エアロゾル / 気象解析 |
| Research Abstract |
The study on the diffusion of atmospheric pollutants from East Asia region to northwest Pacific Ocean and the dispersion over a wide area associated with nuclear accident is an important and urgent environmental problem in East Asia. Radon is a good tracer for atmospheric pollutants. A network of atmospheric radon monitoring stations was constructed at Beijing in China, at Seoul and Tonghae in Korea, at Oki and Hekura islands on the Sea of Japan at Matsue, Kanazawa and Nagoya in Japan and at Hateruma, Hachijojima and Ogasawara islands on the Pacific. The atmospheric radon concentration decreases gradually from China to Japan and on the Pacific. The radon concentrations at Nagoya and Beijing showed clear diurnal variations. On the other hand, the radon concentrations at solitary islands on the sea did not show diurnal variations. The atmospheric radon concentrations at Hachijojima island agreed well with the trend and peak of time variations of the concentrations of elemental carbon and ozone. The long-range atmospheric transport model was developed and evaluated by using atmospheric radon concentrations observed in East Asia region. The developed model consists of a meteorological model (MM5) and an atmospheric transport model. The MM5 could predict the three-dimensional distributions of turbulent diffusivity, winds and precipitation fields. The simulated time variations of atmospheric radon concentration agreed well with the observed variations.