Molecular Mechanisms of Cellular Responses to Radiation and Reactive Oxygen Species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YONEI Shuji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60093340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHANG Qiu-Mei  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (00260604)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsIonizing Radiation / Reactive Oxygen Species / Redox Regulation / Base Excision Repair / DNA Glycosylase / 5-Formyluracil / Mutation / Oxidative Base Damage / DNAポリメラーゼ / バイパス複製 / 酸化ストレス / 遺伝子発現 / 誘導 / 転写制御 / OxyR / SoxRS
Research Abstract
Exposure of DNA to ionizing radiation and chemical oxidants leads to the formation of several thymine hydroperoxides. 5-Hydroperoxymethyluracil formed spontaneously decompose to produce 5-formyluracil (5-foU) and 5-hydroxymethyluracil (5-hmU). Recent studies revealed that 5-foU is potentially mutagenic in bacteria and mammalian cells. Despite its identification as a major radiation product, the biological effects of 5-hmU remain uncertain. Recently, we found that the E. coli Nth, Nei and MutM form Schiff base intermediates with duplex oligonucleotides containing 5-foU or 5-hmU and cleave the strand at the lesion site. Functional homologs of E. coli DNA glycosylases that act on oxidized bases have been identified in human cells. hOgg1, hMPG and hNTH1 show overlapping substrate specificities with E. coli MutM, AlkA and Nth, respectively. Furthermore, recent works revealed the presence of three human orthologs of E. coli Nei, hNEIL1, NEIL2 and NEIL3. Human hNEIL1 recognizes similar substrates as E. coli Nei, which excises formamidopyrimidines from DNA and oxidized pyrimidines such as thymine glycol from oligonucleotides. Our previous works revealed that human cells possess at least two kinds of DNA glycosylase activity that remove 5-foU from DNA and showed that hNTH1 had a DNA glycosylase/AP lyase activity for 5-foU. Human cells should possess another type of 5-foU DNA glycosylase in addition to hNTH1. In this report we show that hNEIL1 has a 5-foU- and 5-hmU-DNA glycosylase activity that excises these lesions from duplex oligonucleotides. The purified hNEIL1 cleaved the 5-foU- and 5-hmU-containing oligonucleotides viaβ- and δ-elimination reactions. The specific activities for 5-foU and 5-hmU were comparable with that for thymine glycol. In addition, the expression of hNEIL1 cDNA could reduce the frequency of spontaneous mutation and the sensitivity to hydrogen peroxide in E. coli nthnei mutant strain.