Transgenermonal mutations in the children of the liquidators who worked for the Chernobyl nuclear power plant accident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
RYO Haruko  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (90301267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Hiroo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (20237275)
NOMURA Taisei  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90089871)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsChernobyl / radionuclides contamination / genetic effects / lymphocytes / microsatellite / low dose・low dose rate / germ cell mutation / human mutation / 放射線 / マイクロサテライト変異 / 性細胞の変異
Research Abstract
To examine the transgenerational mutations by ionizing radiation at low dose and low dose rate in human, microsatellite length polymorphic mutations have been investigated in the F1 offspring of the liquidators who worked for the Chernobyl accident. Lymphocytes from peripheral blood were collected from the of exposed families (consisted of male liquidators living in Minsk and his partner and children) and from the unexposed families (consisted of fathers living in Minsk, uncontaminated area, with no history of liquidators and his partner and children whose age and sex were matched those of the children in exposed group) with the collaboration of Dr. Yelisseeva group. After the original lymphocytes were expanded, DNA was extracted and mutations were assayed. Final number of Fl offsprings was 62 and 85 for the exposed and unexposed control group, respectively. Twenty-one autosomal, one X linked and 21 Y linked microsarellites were used. For the autosomal microsatellite, mutation frequencies (/locus/gamete) were 0.64% (12/1858) and 0.80% (19/2362) in exposed and unexposed group, respectively. For the Y-linked microsatellites, mutation frequencies for the exposed and unexposed group were 0.44% (3/675) and 0.23% (2/835), respectively. This indicates that no difference of the mutation frequency between two group in the autosomal microsatellites. For the Y-linked microsatellites, tendency of higher mutation frequency has been seen in the exposed groups, though it is not significant. For the exposed group, 40 F1 children were from spermatogonial and 22 were from post spermatogonial exposure. The mutation frequency for the post spermatogonial was lower than that for the spermatogonial exposure.