Identification of Genes Involved in radiation Tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
OKUMOTO Masaaki  Osaka Prefecture University, Research Institute for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学研究所, 教授 (50100186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUTA Masakazu  Osaka Prefecture University, Research Institute for Advanced Science and Technology, 先端科学研究所, 講師 (40181458)
SUGIMOTO Kenji  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Agriculture and Biological Sciences, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40196746)
MORI Nobuko  Osaka Prefecture University, Research Institute for Advanced Science and Technology, 先端科学研究所, 講師 (90100221)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRadiation carcinogenesis / Mammary carcinoma / Lymphoma / p53 knockout mouse / Atm knockout mouse / Tumor susceptibility / Loss of heterozygosity (LOH) / Tumoe suppressor gene / DNA2本鎖切断修復 / PCR / マイクロサテライト・ローカス / p53KOマウス / 体細胞組換え / 遺伝子多型 / マウス16番染色体
Research Abstract
To investigate effects of heterozygous deficient p53 (p53^<+/->) and/or Atm (Atm^<+/->) genes in mammaly tumorigenesis, we examined the tumor induction by X-inadiation and spontaneous development of the tumors in p53^<+/-> and/or Aim^<+/-> (BALB/cHeA x MSM/Ms) F_1 female mice. The p53^<+/-> efficiently developed mammaly carcinomas (MC) in both Atm^<+/+> and Atm^<+/-> mice. Histopathological features of the MC did not differ between Atm^<+/+> and Atm^<+/-> mice, and also between irradiated and non-irradiated groups. Atm-heterozygous deficiency enhanced development of MC in p53-heterozygous knockout mice. Both the ratio of MC-bearing mice and average MC number per mouse in p53^<+/+> Atm^<+/-> group were significantly larger than those in p53^<+/-> Atm^<+/+> mice. Almost all p53^<+/+> mice did not develop the MC in spite of Aim gene status. X-irradiation of 5 Gy at 5 weeks of age considerably shortened latent period of the MC development Irradiation also induced lymphomas efficiently regardless of genotypes of p53 and Atm, while some lymphomas were observed in non-iimdiated mice.
To examine possible contributions of individual tumor suppressor genes to radiation mammary carcinogenesis, we have investigated the loss of heterozygosity (LOH). Frequencies of LOH in MC were 30%, 52%, 20% 28%, 57% and 65% on chromosomes 5,8,9,10,11 and 12, respectively. We found frequent LOH in 2 regions on chromosome 12. One region is located near ceniromere. The frequency of LOH reached 60%. The other region includes D12Mit132(52cM), and frequency of LOH was about 56%. Frequent allele losses were also found in this region of lymphomas. Notable LOH was also observed at D9Mit20(60cM)(20%) and D10Mit7(43cM)(36%) in the MC. However, wild allele of Atm on chromosome 9 was retained.