| Project/Area Number |
13480175
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
環境保全
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMEYA Takashi Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (70262467)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORISHITA Junichi Nisso Metallochemical Co., Ltd., Aizu Plant, Engineering Division, Director, 会津工場技術部, 部長
KOBAYASHI Takeshi Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (60293172)
URANO Kohei Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Environment and Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 教授 (60018009)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Rotary Kiln / Recycle / Flame Retardant / Semi-non Volatile Organic Bromides / Circuit Board / Industrial Waste / Incineration / 半・輝発性有機臭素化合物 / 有価金属 / 有害金属 / レアメタル / 産業廃棄物処理 / 焼却キルン |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, in order to recycle used products, which contain valuable resources and toxic metals, industrial waste incineration kiln was focused and investigated positively under cooperation with conventional waste treatment industries. Two kinds of researches were done in order to develop a new engineering system for of valuable and toxic substances ; "material flow analysis of used product containing valuable resources and toxic metals and its environmental load potential analysis" and "development of safety incineration technique of circuit board containing valuable resources and toxic metals". In "material flow analysis of used product containing valuable resources and toxic metals and its environmental load potential analysis", number of domestic shipment, product average weight, number of domestic disposal, and domestic disposal weight were estimated for 95 items of home electronic products. Moreover, products with large domestic disposal weight were collected, disassembled, and measured material contents and elution amounts of valuable resources and toxic metals. In "development of safety incineration technique of circuit board containing valuable resources and toxic metals", generation of toxic substances produced in incineration of flame retardants which were contained in circuit board and covering body of electronic product. Especially, toxic incineration products, such as carbon monoxide (CO) and semi-non volatile organic brominates (SNVOBr), were measured in various experimental conditions, such as type of circuit board, type of flame retardant, amount of incineration waste, incineration temperature, gas contact time, and so on.