High Efficiency SOx, NOx, Particulates Simulataneous Removal from Power Plant and Diesel Emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Toshiaki  Osaka Prefecture Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50305653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKI Tomoyuki  Osaka Prefecture Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (00326274)
OKUBO Masaaki  Osaka Prefecture Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40223763)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPower plant / Cogeneration / Nonthermal plasma / NOx / SOx / Non-equilibrium plasma / Diesel engine / Emission control / 脱硝装置 / 脱硫装置 / 大気汚染物質 / 環境保全 / 高電圧電源 / パルスパワー
Research Abstract
Separate NOx, particulates, and SOx removal systems are required for controlling the emission from the stationary source such as power plants and cogeneration systems. Although the electrostatic precipitator and SOx removal systems are highly efficient, NOx removal system has problems associated with removal efficiency and operating cost. For the purpose of development of the innovative technology, high efficient NOx, SOx and particulates simultaneous removal system was explored using the single-stage, plasma-chemical hybrid system with the use of real diesel engine emission and operating temperature. The system was evaluated in rms of removal efficiency for each constituent, power consumption, byproducts identification, optimization, and economic analysis. Based on data obtained from the previous reseach, we selected the pulse power supply for the plasma generation combined with the chemical reactor to obtain the engineering evaluation toward designing a full-scale plasma-chemical hybrid system. As a result, more than 75% of NOx, 93% of SOx, and 88% of low resistive and difficult to collect fine particulates were obtained. Byproducts such as CO and N_2O were with less than 10 ppm. The operating cost of NOx alone is less than 1/4 of the commercially available selective catalytic reduction (SCR) system, which is approximately $4,200/ton of NO for the plasma-chemical hybrid system as opposed to $12,000/ton of NO for the SCR process. In addition, particulates and SOx removal systems can be eliminated which leads to more significant cost induction.