Conversion to Biodegradable Polylactic Acid and High Speed Methane Fermentation of Paper Manufacture Sludge with Sub-Critical Water Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hiroyuki  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50081360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGETA Takeshiro  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20316011)
GALINADA Wilmer  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80347509)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSub-Critical Water / Hybrolysis / Pulp Sludge / Organic Acids / Lactic Acid / Methane Fermentation / Adsorption / Separation / 酢酸 / 高速・高消化率 / 汚泥 / エネルギー / 生分解性プラスチック
Research Abstract
The objective of this work is to develop zero emission conversion technologies of paper manufacture sludge to resources or energy with sub-critical water treatment.
Pulp sludge was processed with sub-critical and supercritical water using a small batch reactor, and the effect of temperature and reaction time on the products and their amounts were tested. The soluble products showed maximum amounts around 570 K in sub-critical region. The reaction time was enough in 5-20 minutes. In water-phase, sugar such as cellobiose, glucose, fructose, and erythrose and organic acids such as glycolic acid, lactic acid, formic acid, acetic acid, levulinic acid, and propionic acid existed. We also used filter paper, which was pure cellulose, for sub-critical water treatment to compare the above. According to these detail experiments, the reaction mechanism was proposed.
Furthermore, using commercial ion exchange resins and the chitosan adsorbent, which we developed, we tried to develop economical separation method of the products obtained by sub-critical water treatment of pulp sludge. Equilibria, adsorption rate, breakthrough curves, and elution curves for single component systems and multi-component systems were experimentally and theoretically investigated in detail. We found that these components could be separated by using the adsorbents.
We tested the possibility of speeding up the methane fermentation rate drastically by treating pulp sludge with sub-critical water. We used an aqueous acetic acid solution as a model solution and the solution obtained by treating the pulp sludge with sub-critical water and made clear that the sub-critical water treatment before methane fermentation increased the fermentation rate 10 times.