Biosynthesis pathway of GPI anchored proteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Taroh  Osaka University, Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Professor, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (10153165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHISHI Kazuhito  Osaka University, Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Research Associate, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (60273702)
MURAKAMI Yoshiko  Osaka University, Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Technical Official, 微生物病研究所, 教務職員 (00304048)
NAGAMUNE Kisaburo  Osaka University, Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Research Associate, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (90314418)
MAEDA Yusuke  Osaka University, Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Associate Professor, 微生物病研究所, 助教授 (00294124)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordspost trarnslational modification / endoplasmic reticulum / glycolipid / GPI anchor / biosynthesis / gene cloning / 塘脂質
Research Abstract
Many eukaryotic cell surface proteins are anchored to the plasma membrane via glycosylphosphatidylinositol (GPI). The GPI transamidase mediates GPI anchoring in the endoplasmic reticulum, by replacing a prolacing a protein's C-terminal GPI attachment signal peptide with a pre-assembled GOI. It was known that the GPI transamidase is a complex containing GAAI and GPI8 To further characterize GPI transamidase, we affinity-purified the enzyme complex and found two new components PIG-S and PIG-T. To determinc roles for PIG-S and PIG-T, we disrupted these genes in mouse F9 cells by homologous recombination. PIG-S and PIG-T knockout cells were defective in transfer of GPI to proteins. We established Chinese hamster ovary cells representing a new complementation group of GPI-anchored protein-deficient mutants, class U. The class U cells accumulated mature and immature GPI and did not have in vitro GPI transamidase activity. We cloned the responsible gene, termed PIG-U, that encodes a 435-amino-acid hydrophobic protein. GPI transamidase complex affnity-purified from cells expressing epitope-tagged-GPI8 contained PIG-U as well as four other known components. Cells lacking PIG-U normally formed complexes of four other components but had no ability to cleave the GPI attachment signal peptide. Therefore, these results demonstrated that GPI transamidase consists of five proteins. We also demonstrated that two subunits, GPI8 and GPI-T, from a functionally important disulfide bond through conserved cysteine residues.