Studies on the crystal structure of clotting factors and its binding proteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionMEIJI PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORITA Takashi  MEIJI PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF PHARMACY, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90128108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ATODA Hideko  MEIJI PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF PHARMACY, Associate Professor, 助教授 (20221046)
MIZUNO Hiroshi  NEC Soft, LTD., VALWAY TECHNOLOGY CENTER, Senior investigator, VALWAYテクノロジーセンター, 主席研究員
YAMAZAKI Yasuo  MEIJI PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF PHARMACY, Instructor, 助手 (30308621)
小池 恒  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (50328978)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscarboxyglutamic acid (Gla) domains / factor X / factor IX / Mg^<2+> ions / collagen receptor / glycoprotein(GP) Ia / IIa / EMS16 / X因子 / X因子結合タンパク質
Research Abstract
We have recently isolated several C-type lectin-like proteins(CLPs) with a variety of biological activities, including anticoagulant- and platelet-modulating activities. The crystal structures ofγ-carboxyglutamic acid (Gla) domains of coagulation factors X and IX have been clarified in structural studies of complexes between the Gla domains of factor X and X-bp (a venom CLP) and between the Gla domain of factor IX and IX-bp (a venom CLP). Our recent results clearly suggest that Mg^<2+> ions are required to maintain native conformation and in vivo function of factor IX Gla domain during blood coagulation.
EMS16 from the venom of Echis multisquamatus binds to the collagen receptor, integrin α2β1,also known as glycoprotein(GP) Ia/IIa, and specifically inhibits collagen binding. We have reported the crystal structure of EMS16 in complex with recombinant integrin α2-I domain that plays a central role in collagen binding. The structure of the complex at 1.9 Å resolution revealed that the collagen-binding site of the α2-I domain is covered completely by the bound EMS16. This blockage by EMS16 appears to spatially inhibit collagen binding to the α2-I domain.