Project/Area Number |
13480202
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional biochemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIURA Shoichi The University of Tokyo, The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor (10158743)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Alzheimer's disease / amyloid / protease / secretase / shedding / ADAM / therapy / aging / 脳神経疾患 / 遺伝子 / 蛋白質 / 神経科学 / αセクレターゼ / dsRNA / 脳 |
Research Abstract |
The neurodegeneration in Alzheimer's disease may be caused by deposition of amyloid β peptide (Aβ) in plaques in brain tissue. Mechanisms of Aβ production in the brain have been the subject of considerable interest. Several factors regulate processing of amyloid precursor protein (APP), which is cleaved by three types of membrane-bound proteases designated α-, β-, and γ-secretases. Although we are only beginning to understand their function the discovery of nonamyloidogenic α-secretase has already provided some answers to longstanding questions of Alzheimer drug development. Here we summarize recent advances in the identification of APP α-secretases. Pharmacological up-regulation of α-secretases should provide rational drug design for Alzheimer's disease.