Molecular mechanism of mammalian mRNA surveillance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Shigeo  Yokohama City University School of Medicine Department of Molecular Biology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10142027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIMOTO Kazunori  Yokohama City University School of Medicine Department of Molecular Biology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70285104)
HIRAI Syu-ichi  Yokohama City University School of Medicine Department of Molecular Biology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80228759)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsnonsense mutation / mRNA degradation / mRNA surveillance / NMD / protein kinas / PIK remitted protein kinas / RNA helices / ATPase / mRNA分離 / リン脂質キナーゼ / ATPアーゼ
Research Abstract
Nonsense-mediated mRNA decay (NMD) is a conserved surveillance mechanism that eliminates imperfect mRNAs containing premature translation termination codons (PTCs) and code for nonfunctional or potentially harmful polypeptides. We show that a novel phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase-related protein kinas, hSMG-1, is a human orthologue of a product of Caenorhabditis elegance smg-1, one of seven smg genes involved in NMD. hSMG-1 phosphorylates hUPF1/SMG-2 in vivo and in vitro at specific serine residues in SQ motifs. hSMG-1 can associate with hUPF1/SMG-2 and other components of the surveillance complex. In particular, over expression of the PTC-dependent b-goblin mRNA degradation, whereas that of wild-type hSMG-1 enhances it. We also show that inhibitors of hSMG-1 induce the accumulation of truncated p53 proteins in human cancer cell lines with p53 PTC mutation. Taken together, we conclude that hSMG-1 plays a critical role in *D through the direct phosphorylation of hUPF1/SMG-2 in the evolutionally conserved mRNA surveillance complex. We also show that human homologues of C. elegance SMG-5 and SMG-7 form a stable complex that selectively associates with phosphorylated hUPF1 (P-hUPF1). The complex also associates with PP2A, resulting in its dephosphorylation. Overexpression of hSMG-5 mutants that remain able to interact with P-hUPF1, but cannot induce its dephosphorylation impair NMD, indicating that dephosphorylation of P-hUPF1 is required for NMD. We also show that P-hUPF1 forms distinct complexes containing different is forms of hUPF3A. We propose that sequential phosporylation and dephosphorylation of hUPF1 by hSMG-1 and PP2A, respectively, contribute to the assembly cycles of the mRNA surveillance complex.