Project/Area Number |
13480217
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biophysics
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAI Masaki Nagoya University, Graduate School of Information Science, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (30178628)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Protein structure / Folding / Protein function / Energy landscape / Large structural change / Molecular motor / Signal transduction / Evolutionary design / フオールデイング / 蛋白質フォールディング / ダイナミクス / 計算機シミュレーション |
Research Abstract |
(1) A new theory of energy transduction in actomyosin was developed. How does a muscle cell convert the chemical energy of ATP into the mechanical energy? This longdebated problem was analyzed with a new statistical mechanical theory. The observed stochastic sliding motions of myosin along the actin filament were explained with the model based on physically sound assumptions. (2) The functional selection of amino acid sequences was simulated by computer. The robustness of the selected amino acid sequences was demonstrated. (3) A new mechanism of photochemical cycle was studied with a statistical mechanical model of photoactive yellow protein (PYP). The important signaling state of PYP is a partially unfolded state, Unfolding and folding processes in the photocycle was studied by applying an energy landscape model of folding. (4) The folding kinetics of proteins were analyzed with a simplified lattice model, Effects of trapping to a relatively deep free energy valley was analyzed and compared with experiments on the kinetic partitioning process.