Signal transduci ion and control of gene expression regarding glucose metabolism in Escherichia coli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
AIBA Hiroji  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20025662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲田 利文  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (40242812)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsglucose induction / glycolysis / glucose transporter / mRNA degradation / tmRNA / trans-translation / mRNA quality control / ribosome stalling / グルコース応答 / His-リン酸リレー系 / PTS / RNase E / cpsオペロン / Mlc / RNaseE / mRNAの分解
Research Abstract
We have been studying the regulatory networks linked to central metabolism and dynamic aspects of the cellular response in Escherichia coli and yeast. Major projects are : 1) regulatory roles of PTS and glycolysis ; 2) new roles of tmRNA-mediated trans-translation ; 3) quality control of proteins and mRNA. The following are recent findings.
1)Discoveiy of a mechanism for membrane sequestration of Mic by PtsG
2)Discovery of a new mechanism regarding the control of mRNA stability by glycolytic flux.
3)Discovery of Lad mRNA as a natural target for tmRNA.
4)Discovery of mRNA quality control by tmRNA
5)Discovery of mRNA cleavage induced by ribosome stalling
Regulation of Mlc by PtsG has provided a good system to study how transporters modulate the activity of regulatory proteins. Studies on the regulation of mRNA stability in response to metabolic status have just begun. The mRNA cleavage in response to ribosome stalling is providing an opportunity to study new roles of translation machinery.