Structural basis for regulation of chromatin structure by DNA methylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAWA Masahiro  Yokohama City University, Graduate School of Integrated Science, Professer (00202119)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDNA methylation / ubiquitination / DNA repair / NMR / クロマチン / 動的構造 / ヒストン メチル / メチル化DNA結合蛋白質 / クロマチン構造 / エピジェネティックス / 転写 / ヒストン メチル化 / メチル化DNA / メチル化DNA結合ドメイン / 立体構造 / ミスマッチDNA
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the regulation of chromatin structures mediated by genome DNA methylation, and to investigate post-translational modifications of nuclear proteins by ubiquitin-like modifier proteins. We proceeded structural and functional analyses of the methylated DNA binding domain (MBD) of MBD1, the ubiquitin-like domain of human HR23B, and the ubiquitin-associated (UBA) domain of Saccharomyces cerevisae Rad23 and Lys 48- or Lys 63-linked di- or tetra-ubiquitin.
We analyzed the dynamic property of the complex between MBD1 MBD and a methylated DNA by using NMR, SPR and isothermal calorimetry. We have determined solution structure of ubiquitin-like domain of human HR23B in complex with a ubiquitin interacting motif of proteasomal S5a subunit by NMR. We also determined solution structure of the complex between the UBA domain of yeast DSK2 and ubiquitin. In addition, we showed that show the difference in structural properties of Lys 48- or Lys 63-linked ubiquitin chains by isotope-aided NMR and small angle X-ray scattering.