Radixin deficiency causes conjugated hyperbilirubinemia with loss of Mrp2 from bile canalicular membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUKITA Sachiko  KYOTO UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (00188517)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsactin / ezrin / radixin / moesin / knockout / transporter / MRP2 / bilirubin / ERM蛋白質 / CD44 / 接着分子 / 細胞骨格 / Rho蛋白質 / ノックアウトマウス / 黄疸 / 電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
The ERM family consists of three closely-related proteins, ezrin, radixin, and moesins, which function as general cross-linkers between actin filaments and integral membrane proteins. Here, we generated mice lacking radixin (gene symbol RDX), which is the dominant ERM protein in the wildtype liver, and is concentrated at bile canalicular membranes (BCMs). Rdx^<-1-> mice were normal at birth, but around 4 weeks of age, the serum levels of conjugated bilirubin began to increase gradually without showing any histological abnormality; after 8 weeks of age, mild liver injury was observed. This phenotype is similar to human conjugated hyperbilirubinemia in Dubin-Johnson syndrome, which is caused by mutations in the multi-drug resistance protein 2 (Mrp2, gene symbol ABCC2), although this syndrome is not associated with overt liver injury. In wildtype mice, Mrp2 is concentrated at BCMs to secrete conjugated bilirubin into bile. From birth in Rdx^<-1-> mice, Mrp2 appeared to be selectively decreased (down to 〜20%) in BCMs compared to other BCM proteins such as dipeptidyl peptidase IV(CD26) and P-glycoproteins (down to 〜70%). Furthermore, several lines of evidence have shown a direct association of radixin with the C-terminal cytoplasmic domain of Mrp2. These findings indicate that radixin is required for conjugated bilirubin secretion through its support of Mrp2 localization at BCMs. This study provides new insights into the molecular mechanisms of bile secretion and conjugated hyperbilirubinemia, and the involvement of ERM proteins in determining the localization of integral membrane proteins.