Analysis of the function of CD9 and tetraspanins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MEKADA Eisuke  Osaka University, Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Professor, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (20135742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYADO Kenji  Osaka University, Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Research Associate, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (60324844)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmembrane fusion / C. elegans / fertilization / epidermis / RNAi / complex / 膜4回貫通型 / テトラスパニン / CD9 / TM4ファミリー / ノックアウトマウス
Research Abstract
(1) CD9-/-eggs are defect in fertilization, especially the fusion step with sperm.The fusion activity of CD9-/-eggs with sperm was recovered by the injection of CD9 mRNA into CD9-/-eggs. We constructed various mutant forms of CD9 mutants and examined their activities by injection their mRNA to CD9-/-eggs. These experiments suggestrd that the C-terminal domain of CD9 is essential for the recovery of fusion activity.
(2) There are 29 members of the tetraspanins in C. elegans. We carried out RNA interference experiments for these tetraspanins to explore the role of tetraspanins in a whole animal. One of the tetraspanins, TSP-15, showed marked effect in body integrity. Present study opens new approach to analyse tetraspanins function by genetic methods.