Analysis of transport mechanism and regulation through the recycling of transport factors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionRIKEN (2002)
National Institute of Genetics (2001)
Principal Investigator
IMAMOTO Naoko  RIKEN, Cellular Dynamics Laboratory, Chief Scientist, 細胞核機能研究室, 主任研究員 (20202145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSE Shingo  RIKEN, Cellular Dynamics Laboratory, Research Scientist, 細胞核機能研究室, 研究員 (90333278)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsnuclear transport / importin β / CAS / small GTPase Ran / importin α / nuclear pore complex / 70kDa heat-shock cognate protein (hsc70) / β-catenin / 核内輸送担体importinβ / 核外輸送担体CAS / 核膜孔複合体 / p10 / NTF2 / hsc70 / 輸送担体 / リサイクリング
Research Abstract
1.We have initially examined nuclear import and export of importin β in living cells, and found that its nuclear export depends on the presence of energy sources, whereas its import occurs in an energy-independent manner. Analysis in digitonin-permeabilized cell-free system and through the fractionation studies of cytosol, we found that nuclear export of importin β is stimulated not only by small GTPase Ran but also by 70kDa heat-shock cognate protein (hsc70). Point mutated hsc70 lacking ATPase did not stimulate nuclear export of importin β. Our results indicate that additional factor is involved in recycling of importin β and the stimulation is dependent on ATPase activity. 2.β-catenin is an example of a typical molecule that can be bi-directionally translocated through nuclear pore complexes (NPC) on its own in a facilitated manner. We examined the nuclear import and export of β-catenin, and showed that region of β-catenin required for import and export substantially overlapped. However, different nucleocytoplasmic shuttling molecules such as importin β and GAS, differentially blocked nuclear import and export of β-catenin. The different effect was also observed under the condition that induces recycling of transport factor. These data indicates that β-catenin shows an overlapping sequence requirement for its import and export, but that bi-directional movement through the NPC proceeds through distinct molecular interactions. 3.We found that importin α/β mediated nuclear import pathway is down-regulated in response to heat-shock, which was caused by nuclear retention and recycling inhibition of importin α. Such regulation of transport suggests a new regulatory mechanism for the adaptation of cells to environmental changes, such as heat-shock.