Organizing signal and the tectal and cerebellar differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Harukazu  Graduate School of Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (90079690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Tatsuya  Society for the promotion of Science, Postdoctoral fellow, Japan, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研究員
WATANABE Yuji  Graduate School of Life Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助手 (80301042)
FUNAHASHI Junichi  Institute of Development, Aging and Cancer, Associate Professor, 加齢医学研究所, 助教授 (00270827)
木村 淳  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 非常勤研究員
杉山 清佳  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmesencephaon / metencephalon / organizer / Fgf8 / Ras-ERK signaling pathway / cerebellar differentiation / Fgf8a / Fgf8b / Otx2 / Glx2 / Irx2 / 視蓋 / 小脳
Research Abstract
The isthmus works as an organizer, and Fgf8 mimics the organizing activity. The isthmic organizer plays a role for the development of the tectum and the cerebellum in the mesencephalon and in the metencephalon, respectively. It is very interesting that completely different architecture of the tectum and the cerebellum differentiates under a common signal. We paid attention to that among 8 isoforms of Fgf8, Fgf8a and Fgf8b are expressed in the isthmus, and carried out misexpression of Fgf8a and Fgf8b by in ovo electroporation. Fgf8a induced the tectum in the diencephalon as expected. It was surprising that Fgf8b changed the fate of the mesencephalic alar plate to the cerebellum. Fgf8b repressed Otx2 expression in the mesencephalon, but induced expression of Gbx2 and Irx2, which are normally expressed in the metencephalon. The quantitative study revealed that the difference between Fgf8a and Fgf8b could be attributed to the difference in the intensity of the signal. It was suggested that strong signal of Fgf8 turns the gene expression cascade toward the cerebellar differentiation.
We were then interested in Ras-ERK pathway as the signal transduction pathway downstream of the Fgf8 signal. In normal embryos ERK is activated at the site where Fgf8 mRNA is localized. Fgf8b activated ERK while Fgf8a or lower dose of Fgf8b did not activate ERK in the mes/metencephalon. Disruption of the Ras-ERK signaling pathway by dominant negative form of Ras (Ras^<S17N>) changed the fate or the metencephalic alar plate from cerebellum to tectum. Ras^<S17N> canceled the effects of Fgf8b, while co-transfection of Fgf8a and Ras^<S17N> exerted additive effects. The results indicate that the presumptive metencephalon receives strong Fgf8 signal that activates the Ras-ERK pathway and differentiates into the cerebellum.