Identification and analysis of localizedmaternal determinants in ascidian egg cytoplasm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2003)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Hiroki  NISHIDA,Hiroki, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60192689)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAscidian / Early embryogenesis / Developmental fate / Maternal mRNA / Ooplasmic factor / EST database / Localized RNA / Cleavage pattern / ESTデータベース / cDNAプロジェクト
Research Abstract
Maternal information within eggcytoplasm plays crucial roles in animal embryogenesis. In ascidians, the posterior-vegetal egg cytoplasm is involved in important events such as the antero-posterior axis specification, muscle and mesenchyme cell fate determination, germ cell formation, unequal cleavage, localization of specific maternal mRNAs, and cell cycle control. So far, we isolated nine localized maternal mRNAs and sequenced them. Then we carried out functional analysis of seven RNAs (HrPEM, HrPOPK-1, HrWnt-S, HrGLUT, HrPEM-3, HrPEN-1, HrPEM-2) by inhibition of translation with morpholino antisense oligonucleotides. The results demonstrated that these localized maternal mRNAs play various roles in embryogenesis. Especially, HrPEM (with no similarity) is involved in successive unequal cleavage in the posterior pole of embryos. Another localized mRNA, HrPOPK-1 (kinase), is required for concentration and relocalization of certain mRNAs to the centrosome-attracting body. These findings are interesting and worth for further extensive analysis.