Analysis of peptide molecules that regulate Hydra morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Toshitaka  National Institute of Genetics, Developmental Genetics, Associate professor, 個体遺伝研究系, 助教授 (60000262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTA Masayuki  Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00249947)
SHIMIZU Hiroshi  National Institute of Genetics, Developmental Genetics, Assistant Professor, 個体遺伝研究系, 助手 (60178986)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHydra / Epitheliopeptides / Neuropeptides / Hydra ESTs / Gene expression analysis / GPCRs / 遺伝子発煙解析 / ペプチド性シグナル分子 / 組織的同定 / 受容体の同定 / 形態形成 / オーファンGPCR
Research Abstract
1.Systematic purification and identification of peptide signaling molecules in Hydra
We purified about 80 peptides and screened for biological activities including morphogenesis, cell proliferation, cell differentiation, behavior etc. We also cloned genes that encode peptides and analyzed their expression in whole mount in situ hybridization. At the same time, we identified many novel peptide genes from ESTs and examined their expression. Through these analyses, we identified 10 new neuropeptides that regulate various aspects of hydra behavior.
2.We newly initiated the Hydra EST Project and obtained 7,000 independent clones, which were arrayed into microarrays for further analysis.
3.Cloning of possible peptide receptors.
Receptors that use peptides as ligands are generally regarded as G-protein coulpled receptors with 7 tranmembrane domains (GPCRs). We have established mammalian cultured cells that express an individual Hydra GPCR. Using these cells we analyzed the changes of intracellular calcium concentration by microscopic means when hydra peptide libraries were added. At present, we were unable to detect any significant changes although positive control using the mouse melanin concentration hormone and its receptor system worked efficiently. In future, we will fractionalte hydra peptides that evoke calcium changes in GPCR expressing cells
4.Since this was the last year of this project, we put all the data together and are in the process of submitting a few papers.