The functional morphology of Rfamide related peptide 1 (RFRP1) neuron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IBATA Yasuhiko  MD. PhD. Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, President, 学長 (10079684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OH-HASHI Kentarou  PhD. Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Dept of Anatomy & Neurobiology, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50332953)
NARUSE Yoshihisa  PhD. Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Dept of Anatomy & Neurobiology, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00326216)
IIJIMA Norio  PhD. Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Dept of Anatomy & Neurobiology, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00285248)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsRfamide related peptide / RFRP1 / RFRP3 / NPFF / c-Fos / hypothalamus / カテコールアミン / 視床下部 / 神経内分泌
Research Abstract
RF amide related poptide (RFRP)-1 and RFRP-3 are neurpeptides serived from the same preproprotein. We have now examined the distribution of RFRP-1 and RFRP-3 immunoreactivities (irs) using specific antibodies in the rat central nervous system. Neuronal cell bodies containing both RFRP-1 and RFRP-3 were detected within the caudal portion of the hypothalamus; the periventricular nucleus (Per VN) and the portion around or above the ventromedial nucleus of the hypothalamus. Both immunohistochemical and in situ hydridization analysis showed that neurons containing RFRP immunoreactivity and Mrna were distinct from those of NPFF, which vontained the same structure at the C-terminus, Pro-Glu-Age-Phe-NH_2 with RFRP-3 Fibers conteining both RFRP-1 and RFRP-3 were widely distributed in the brain; the lateral septal nucleus in the telencephalon, the paraventricular thalamic nucleus tractus solitarius (NTS) in the medulla oblongata. Only RFRP-1-ir was detected within the posterior gray horn in the spinal card. Only RFRP-3-ir was detected in the several thalamic nuclei and the spinal cord, especially at the posterior intermediate sulcus and within the anterior gray horn. Intracerebroventricular administration of RFRPs induced c-Fos expression in the anterior portion of NTS, locus coeruleus, the nucleus of incertus, supraoptic nucleus, PerVN and arcuate nucleus of the hypothalamus. These results show that RFRP-1 and RFRP-3 are widely distributed in the rat central nervous system and might be involved in the various functions such as neuroendocrine system or pain modulation.