Roles of cytokines and trophic factors on the plastic changes of dendritic morphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
SENBA Emiko  Wakayama Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00135691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMBE Hiroki  Wakayama Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (60326353)
MORIKAWA Yoshihiro  Wakayama Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60230108)
河合 良訓  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (80211861)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDRG / galectin-1 / FK506 / stress / hippocampus / BDNF / 5-HT / TROY / DRG / 細胞内カルシウム / Galectin-1 / 神経幹細胞 / LIF
Research Abstract
1.Effects of endogenous lectin and immunosuppressant FK506 on sensory neurons
1)Galectin-1(Gal-1) is involved in a variety of functions, including neurite outgrowth. About 20% of DRG neurons showed intense Gal-1-immunoreactivity, and most of them were c-Ret-positive. Intrathecal administration of anti-rhGal-1 antibody significantly attenuated the mechanical hypersensitivity induced by peripheral nerve injury, suggesting that endogenous Gal-1 potentiates neuropathic pain.
2)FK506 shows multiple actions on neurons, although precise mechanisms are obscure. We addressed if FK506 directly activates sensory neurons or not. Ca^<2+> on cultured rat DRG neurons revealed FK506-induced increase in intracellular Ca^<2+> in a subpopulation of small DRG neurons (3.1%). When DRGs from inflamed rats were used, the incidence increased to 7.4%. FK506 sensitive neurons also responded to capsaicin and bradykinin. In the nerve-skin preparation, FK506 enhanced neuronal discharges of single C-fibers that are r … More esponsive to heat and bradykinin, indicating that FK506 activates nociceptive C-fibers (submitted to a journal).
2.Factors that regulate dendritic morphology of hippocampal neurons in chronically stressed animals
Repetitive restrain stress for 3 weeks was shown to induce dendritic atrophy of pyramical cells in the hippocampus. We investigated BDNF mRNA levels in the hippocampus, together with plasma glucocorliocid (CC) levels, GC receptors in the hippocampus/hypothalamus and 5-HT synthesis in the raphe nuclei, in these animals, and suggested that CC-and 5-HT-induced down regulation of BDNF synthesis in the hippocampus plays a pivotal role in the regulation of dendritic morphology (submitted to a journal).
3.Roles of a new member of TNF receptor superfamily TROY on the development of nervous system
We investigated the expression pattern of TROY mRNA in the developing mice brain. TROYmRNA was strongly expressed in the ventiicular zone and subventiicular zone, which contain neuronal and glial precursors during embryogenesis, indicating that TROY plays important roles in the development of nervous system. Less