Mechanisms of formation, maintenance and extinction of olfactory learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KABA Hideto  Kochi University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50136371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAMOTO Kazuyo  Kochi University, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10301798)
OKUTANI Fumino  Kochi University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10194490)
TAKAHASHI Seiichi  Kochi Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40271093)
TANIGUCHI Mutsuo  Kochi University, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10304677)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordslearning / accessory olfactory bulb / olfactory bulb / long-term potentiation / noradrenaline / CREB / MAP kinase / GABA_B receptor / 電位依存性カルシウムチャネル / 学習 / 嗅球 / 相反性相互シナプス / グルタミン酸受容体 / タンパク質キナーゼ / フェロモン / 記憶 / 嫌悪学習 / GABA受容体
Research Abstract
Female mice learn to recognize the urinary pheromones of the male with which they mate. This olfactory learning is associated with substantial neural changes in the accessory olfactory bulb(AOB), first relay in the vomeronasal system. We show in AOB slices that glutamatergic transmission from mitral cells, a single class of projection neurons, to granule cell inhibitory interneurons, displays long-term potentiation(LTP), which shares essential features with pheromonal learning, following spaced and long-term theta frequency stimulation of mitral cell axons and that noradrenaline enhances the induction of LTP via presynaptic α_2-adrenergic receptor-mediated inhibition of glutamate release that allows the postsynaptic cell to fire more action potentials during theta frequency stimulus train due to a reduction in depolarising plateau. Our findings provide a unique cellular mechanism for the noradrenergic modulation of olfactory learning.
On postnatal day 12, young rats show an aversion to an odor to which they has been exposed along with presentation of foot shock on postnatal day 11. We show that the mitogen-activated protein kinase/extracellular-signal regulated kinase(MAPK/ERK)-cyclic AMP response element binding protein(CREB) pathway in the olfactory bulb(OB) is required for the long-term, but not the short-term, facilitation process of aversive olfactory learning in young rats. We also show that both of GABA_A and GABA_B reeptors in the OB are involved in the regulation of aversive olfactory learning.