Molecular mechanisms of subcellular localization of the voltage-gated Ion channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes
Principal Investigator
IKENAKA Kazuhiro  Okazaki National Research Institutes, National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Department of Molecular Physiology, Professor, 生理学研究所, 教授 (00144527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHIRA Kensuke  Saitama Medical School, Department of Physiology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10260043)
BABA Hiroko  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, Department of Molecular Neurobiology, Professor=, 薬学部, 教授 (40271499)
ONO Katsuhiko  Okazaki National Research Institutes, National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Department of Molecular Physiology, Associate Professor, 生理学研究所, 助教授 (30152523)
藤本 一朗  岡崎国立共同研究機構, 統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 助手 (70264710)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsVoltage-gated K channel / Voltage-gated Na channel / Synapse formation / node of Ranvier / paranodal junction / myelination / cerebellar granule neuron / paranodal junction / Ca<2+>センサータンパク / GFP
Research Abstract
Compartmentalization of neuronal function is achieved by highly localized clustering of ion channels in discrete subcellular membrane domains. Voltage-gated potassium (Ky) and sodium (Nay) channels exhibit highly variable cellular and subcellular patterns of expression. To understand how they are regulated, we focused on the two distinct subcellular domains: localization at synapses/dendrites and nodes of Ranvier.
Kv4.2, a voltage-gated K channel, shows somatodendritic localization in cerebellar granule cells. We found that its subcellular localization changes from soma to the dendrites and synapses during synaptogenesis, and the neuronal activity plays a key role in this change. This induction of localization was mediated by either NMDA or AMPA receptors.
Nav and Kv in myelinated axons show striking segregation at nodes of Ranvier. The axoglial paranodal junction is essential for the proper localization of these ion channels. We showed that sulfatide, a myeline glycolipid, and CD9,a member of the tetraspanin family, play an important role on the regulation of ion-channel localization through the formation of paranodal junction.