Study of the neural representation of different aspects of color perception in the inferior temporal cortex and the prefrontal cortex of the monkey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Reserch Institutes
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Hidehiko  Okazaki National Reserch Institutes, Department of Information Physiology, Professor (00153669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Minami  生理学研究所, National Institute for Physiological Sciences Department of Information Physiology, Associate Professor (20311194)
OGAWA Tadashi  生理学研究所, National Institute for Physiological Sciences Department of Information Physiology, Research Associate (50311197)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsVision / Perception / Color / Category / Discrimination / Neuron activit / Inferior temporal cortex / Macaque monkey / 前頭前野 / サル
Research Abstract
Discrimination and categorization are two different aspects of our color vision. On the one hand, we can discriminate subtle difference in color; on the other hand, we categorize similar colors into a single group such as 'red'. To study the effects of these different aspects of color vision on the color coding in the inferior temporal cortex, we recorded neuronal responses in area TE of two Japanese monkeys trained a color categorization task and a color discrimination task. In both tasks, while the monkey was gazing at the fixation spot, a test stimulus was presented on the fovea. In color categorization task, fixation point and saccade point were shown after presentation of a test stimulus. Monkeys were trained to keep fixation when reddish color was presented and to make saccade, when greenish color was presented as test. In color discrimination task, two color stimuli (discrimination stimuli) were shown simultaneously after presentation of a test color. Monkeys were trained to make saccade toward the same color as the test. In both tasks, we used eleven test colors that were arranged at equal intervals from red to green. Monkeys were also trained a simple visual fixation task. Neurons were recorded from a sub-region in area TE where neurons have strong color selectivity, but little shape selectivity. Color selective neurons recorded from this region showed color tuning which was very similar across different tasks including categorization, discrimination and simple fixation. These results suggest that TE neurons code exact color information independent of the task demand.