In vivo patch-clamp analysis of hyperalgesia induced in ovarlectomized rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Megumu  Kushu Univ., Grad. Sch. Med. Sci., Prof., 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (10140641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Akitoshi  Asahi Kasei Corporation, Researcher, ライフサイエンス総合研究所, 研究員(研究職)
FURUE Hidemasa  Kushu Univ., Grad. Sch. Med. Sci., ASS. Prof., 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (20304884)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordshyperalgesia / serotonin / descending inhibitory system / ovariectomy / spinal dorsal horn / in vivo patch-clamp / Calcitonin / substantia gelatinosa / 骨粗鬆症 / in vivoパッチクランプ法 / C線維 / in vivoパッチ / 卵巣摘出ラット / 可塑性 / 脊髄スライス / パッチクランプ記録
Research Abstract
In vivo patch-clamp recordings were made from substantia gelatinosa (SG) neurons in the spinal dorsal horn to analyze a mechanism of hyperalgesia ovserved in ovariectomized rats. Noxious or non-noxious stimuli applied to the hind limb in normal rats elicited a barrage of EPSCs in all SG neurons tested and no significant difference was observed in amplitudes in both stimuli. While in OVX rats, the amplitude of noxious response was significantly larger than that of non-noxious one. Serotonin (40 μM) applied to the surface of the spinal cord depressed both responses in amplitude in normal rats, while in OVX rats, serotonin depressed only the touch-evoked responses but not pinch evoked one. Pre-treatment of OVX rats with Calcitonin prevented the augmentation of EPSCs in amplitude by noxious stimuli and the ineffectiveness of serotonin on the pinch-evoked response. Together with results obtained from slice examinations, these observations suggest that Aδ and C afferent terminals express distinct 5-HT receptor subtypes that are tonically controlled by the descending sertonergic system. In OVX rats, the receptor expressed at C afferent terminal is eliminated and results in increasing of glutamatergic transmission. After the treatment of rats with Calcitonin, the eliminated 5-HT receptor is restored. This plastic change in 5-HT receptor expression will be an underlying mechanism of hyperalgesia observed in OVX rats and its relief by Calcitonin.