Project/Area Number |
13480282
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
Research Institution | NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF GENETICS |
Principal Investigator |
KOIDE Tsuyoshl GENETIC STRAINS RESEARCH CENTER, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 系統生物研究センター, 助教授 (20221955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIROISHI Toshihiko GENETIC STRAINS RESEARCH CENTER, PROFESSOR, 系統生物研究センター, 教授 (90171058)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Wild mouse / Behavior / Genetics / Polymorphism / Genetic mapping / OTL / 遺云子多型 / 行動遺伝学 / 遺伝子マッピング |
Research Abstract |
We previously conducted multi-phenotype behavioral characterizations using a series of inbred strains derived from wild mice in addition to the common laboratory strains, the Mishima battery of mouse strains. In the study of spontaneous locomotor activity in the habituated normal home cages using infrared sensor, we found that mice of KJR strain was hyperactive in contrast to mice of BLG2 strain, which showed a low level of spontaneous locomotion. To unravel the genetic loci involved in this behavioral phenotype, we conducted QTL analysis on backcross populations of a cross between KJR and BLG2 strains. In the QTL analysis with 282 backcross progeny, two loci were found to be involved in the different spontaneous activity. In the systematic screening in the public database for genes carrying poly-glutamine repeats in the products, we listed 50 genes in total We analyzed variation of the repeat length in the 62 loci among 16 inbred strains of mouse by PCR analysis followed by DNA sequencing. We fond high degree of polymorphism among strains.