Effects of Pulsed Magnetic Fields on the Activation of Immunocompetent Cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MURABAYASHI Shun  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30200306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWABUCHI Kazuya  Hokkaido University, Institute of Genetic Medicine, Associate Professor, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教授 (20184898)
MITAMURA Yoshinori  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70002110)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPulsed magnetic fields / Lymphocyte activation / IL-1 production / IL-2 production / IL-2 Receptor / IL-2 / IL-2受容体 / 抗ガン剤 / 細胞膜形態 / 細胞膜の物質透過性 / ConA / 増殖活性制御 / INF-_γ / INF-_γ受容体
Research Abstract
Marine spleen lymphocytes were isolated from DDY mouse and incubated in the presence of ConA. for 72h. The lymphocytes were exposed by the PMF for various durations from 20min. to 2h. The proliferation activities of the lymphocytes were assayed by ELISA by use of 5-Bro The PMF was generated by a Helmholz coil of diameter 22cm with the peak magnetic field of 2mT. The pulse frequency was varied from 20 to 100Hz with the duty of 50%. mo-2-deoy-uridine Labeling and Detection Kit III. The IL-1β and IL-2 concentrations in the culture medium were measured by ELISA assay. The IL-2 receptor expressions on the lymphocytes were quantitated by FRCS analysis by using FITC-conjugated monoclonal antibody.
The proliferation activities were significantly enhanced by the PMF for up to 40min. exposure from the initiation of ConA stimulation. The degree of PMF augmentation effects defined by the ratio of activation index of with and without PMF were varied from 1.3 to 2.7, and related to the lymphocyte responsiveness to the ConA. The less responsive cells showed more PMF augmentation effects. The PMF exposure after 40 min. showed no effect, suggesting that the PMF effects are most likely related to the Ca ion influx. The prolonged exposure of PMF depressed the enhancement effect, which was caused by the depressed IL2 receptor expression although both IL-1β and IL-2 secretion were not affected.
This study demonstrated that the PMF could be a useful method far lymphocyte functional modulations.