Experimental verification of causal relationships between measurements of near-infrared spectroscopy and mechanisms of oxygen transport to skeletal muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Katsuyuki  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10088867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Koichi  Hokkaido Univ., Research Institute of Electronic Science, Prof., 電子科学研究所, 教授 (20125397)
HAMAOKA Takafumi  National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, Prof., 体育学部, 教授 (70266518)
KUDO Nobuki  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Instructor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30271638)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsnear-infrared light / tissue oxygenation / skeletal muscle / oxygen consumption / hemoglobin / myoglobin / microphotospectroscopy / 組織酵素濃度
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project was to experimentally verify the causal relationships between measurements of near-infrared spectroscopy and the mechanisms of oxygen transport to the skeletal muscles. These relationships are essential for understanding temporal responses of NIRS measurements. The following results were obtained from measurements in volunteers, computer simulation of tissue metabolism and microspectroscopic studies in animals.
(1) Spatio-temporal analyses of muscle metabolism based on muscle oxygenation imaging : An imaging system of muscle oxygen saturation using spatially resolved spectroscopy was newly developed. Muscle oxygen saturation during exercise and recovery showed distinct features depending on a pattern of exercise and an amount of oxygen debt
(2) Instantaneous measurement of muscle oxygen consumption during exercise : Utilizing the cease of blood flow due to strong contraction, we developed a technique for measuring a local oxygen consumption rate of mu … More scles that was determined from a decreasing rate of tissue oxygen concentration. Oxygen consumption rates during contraction were instantaneously measured without arterial occlusion using a newly developed device that had a high-speed sampling rate of 0.1 s
(3) Computer simulation of muscle metabolism for analyses of NIRS measurements : A model of muscle metabolism consisting of aerobic and anaerobic systems, phosphagen energy system and oxygen transport system was constructed, and results of simulation were compared with those of the actual measurements. It was strongly suggested that contribution rates of hemoglobin (Hb) and myoglobin (Mb) to NIRS measurements depend on a muscle oxygenation level, reflecting the great difference between the dissociation curves of Hb and Mb.
(4) Measurement of tissue oxygen saturation using microspectroscopy : A 6-wavelength microspectroscopic system was constructed for studying oxygen transport to tissues. Scattering component was eliminated by a multiple regression method. Oxygen saturation of small vessels was able to be imaged in the mesenteries and cremaster muscles of mice and rats. Less