In vittro regeneration of arterial blood vessel with small diameter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
USHIDA Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50323522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Katsuko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (90343144)
立石 哲也  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40323521)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBlood vessel / 細胞 / 再生医療 / 組織再生 / 組織再構築 / 生分解性材料
Research Abstract
Artificial Blood vessel with the diameter less than 4 mm has not been successfully developed, although it is keenly expected to clinically adapt itself. For that purpose, tissue engineering methods have been tried to regenerate blood vessels in vitro with the following steps ; smooth muscle cells are seeded into biodegradable scaffolds, then endothelial cells are seeded to inner surface of the scaffolds after the surface become smooth with matrices produced by the smooth muscle cells. However, this method needs long-term culture to realize the smooth inner surface. Therefore, this research proposed the new method to allow prompt regeneration of the inner surface. The smooth muscle cells were suspended with 0.37% of collagen solution at cool condition, then the cells with the gel was incorporated into porous PLLA scaffolds under slightly negative air pressure at room temperature, which allowed the collagen solution becoming gel. According to mechanical tests, tensile strength of the artificial vessel was 0.15MPa (1117mmHg) just after incorporating the collagen gels with smooth muscle cells, then the strength became weak because of degradation of PLLA. However, the strength gradually approached to 0.05MPa (380mmHg), where increases in strength by matrix production might be equilibrated with decreases in strength by degradation of the polymer. It is thought for the regenerated vessel made by this method to be able to be initially endured to arterial blood pressure.