Tissue reconstruction with the use of partially decalcified bone autograft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Masahiro (2003)  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Inst Biomat Bioengng, Assistant, 生体材料工学研究所, 助手 (10013971)
宮入 裕夫 (2001-2002)  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (50013892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宗田 大  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50190864)
FUKUDA Hideaki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Inst Biomat Bioengng, Assistant, 生体材料工学研究所, 助手 (50014163)
高久田 和夫  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (70108223)
永井 正洋  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助手 (10013971)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBiomaterials / Ligament / Regeneration / Biological materials / Bone / 靱帯
Research Abstract
Bone-decalcifled bone-bone grafts were made from rat s and rabbit s long tubular bones, and the ligament reconstruction utilizing them were investigated. Retrieved bones were partially covered by parafilm and the whole bones were Immersed into decalcified solutions. After decalcification collagen grafts with suitable flexibility and reasonable strength were generated. In vivo implantation tests into the subcutaneous tissue of experimental animals clarified the very good blocompatibilities of the materials.
Ligament reconstruction experiments were carried out. In the reconstruction of rat s collateral ligaments, very early fusion of the interface between the grafts and bones was observed and strong fixation of grafts was expected. The Internal cavity of the graft was invaded by the new blood vessel and fibroblasts, and the remodeling from graft to mature ligament tissue progressed. In the reconstruction of rabbits cruclate ligaments of the knee, the nearly same procedure were repeated in this case but rupture of grafts was observed in some cases. Excessive load was believed to be loaded onto the grafts and mechanical failure was induced. Hence we introduced cross-link into the collagen of graft with the use of aldehyde or epoxy-compound and made strengthen the grafts. The reconstructed ligaments with epoxy-compound cross-linked grafts had suitable flexibility and about half number of the ligaments survived longer than 12 weeks after surgery. Furthermore, if the grafts were utilized together with the bloabsorbable materials reinforcement, almost all of the grafts survived and we succeeded reconstruction of ligaments.