| Project/Area Number |
13480292
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
HATA Ken-ichiro Nagoya University, University Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (80293710)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOSHIHIRO Kasuga Nagoya Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30233729)
OKADA Kunihiko Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20345911)
UEDA Minoru Nagoya University, Graduate school of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00151803)
日比野 祥敬 名古屋大学, 医学部, 助手 (90324441)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | mechanical stress / LIPUS / MSC(mesenchvmal stem cell) / cyclic stretch / artificial bone / oxidative stress / bone regeneration / mechano transduction / 多血小板血漿 / 伸展ストレス / 超音波 / 骨誘導 / ALP |
| Research Abstract |
In clinical studies and animal models, low-intensity ultrasound (US) promotes fracture repair and increases the mechanical strength. US also promotes bone and cartilage healing by increasing bone marker and glycosaminoglycan synthesis of chondrocytes. As mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) have the ability to differentiate into osteoblasts and chondrocytes, US may promote their differentiation. Here, we evaluated the effects of US on the differentiation of MSCs toward osteoblasts or chondrocytes. When human MSCs cultured in pellets, they differentiated into osteoblasts or chondrocytes as assessed by immunostaining and western blotting. Furthermore, when low-intensity US was applied for 20 minutes everyday, osteoblast and chondrocyte differentiation was enhanced. Biochemically, ALP activity or aggrecan deposition was increased by more than 1.5 fold by treatment with induction medium, and with both induction medium and US, respectively. In contrast, cell proliferation and total protein amount appeared unaffected by these treatments. These results indicate that low-intensity US enhances induction medium-mediated differentiation of MSCs and that application of US may facilitate larger preparation of osteoblasts and chondrocytes.