Development of a new O_2^--generating device and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Minoru  Ehime University, Fac.Engineer., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00128349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yoichi  Osaka Prefectural University, Fac.Agriculture, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (90180413)
YOSHIDA Satoshi  Gifu University, Fac.Engineer., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50158440)
MIURA Satoshi  Yokohama City University, Fac.Medicine, Assoc.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (60157427)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSuperoxide / Reactive oxygen / NADPH oxidase / Cytochrome b_<558> / Noxl Duox family / Neutrophils / Fusion Proteins / Small GTPase / 低分子量Gタンパク / Superoxide / Reactive oxygen / Cytochrome b_<558> / duox family / Neutrophilts / Fusion protein / Small GTPase / Reactive oxygen species / Phox / Nox family / Neutrophils / Small G-protein
Research Abstract
1) Establishment of a new O_2^- generating device
We created a new-type O_2^- generating nano-machine by improving the regulatory components of neutrophil NADPH oxidase. A fusion protein between p47N and p67N was genetically engineered and used in a cell-free reconstitution in combination with RacQ61L, a constitutively active form of Rac, and found that this method produced a extremely stabilized enzyme. Furthermore, we succeeded to activate the oxidase without a stimulator SDS by optimizing the lipid composition for relipidation of cytochrome b_<558>. When the enzyme was activated with high concentrations of protein components and frozen quickly, the formed complex was maintained in storage and showed a full activity after thawing.
2) Application of the new device to cell experiments
When the device was added to HEK cells which has often been used for experiments of amyloid formation, a characteristic of Alzheimer's disease, proliferation of the cells stopped at 1 : 5000 dilution of the device solution and cell death took place at 1 : 500dilution of the device. Such phenomena was not observed when superoxide dismutase was added, indicating that they were caused by O_2^-. On the other hand, a neuron cell line was more resistant to O_2^-, but when added at a higher concentration of the device cells started to die.