Investigation of Usefulness of "Recovery-Directed Left Ventricular Assist Device" invented based on a new concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13480299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
MIYAWAKI Fujio  Tokyo Denki University, School of Science and Engineering, Dept.of Biotechnology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50174222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEZU Mitsuo  Waseda University, Dept.of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90132927)
TAKATANI Setsuo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Professor, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (40154786)
FUKUI Yasuhiro  Tokyo Denki University, Dept. of Electronic and Computer Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60112877)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRecovery-Directed Left Ventricular Assist Device / valved apical conduit / afterload-controlling chamber / continuous-flow type blood pump / apical valve size / compliance / afterload reduction / restriction of ventricular relaxation and dilatation / 重症左心不全 / 低左室圧仕事 / 模擬循環回路 / 後負荷調整室容積 / 後負荷調整室コンプライアンス / 左室圧容積曲線 / 遠心ポンプ / 低左室仕事量 / 左室弛緩・拡張 / 至適心尖部弁サイズ / ウサギ摘出心灌流実験
Research Abstract
Recovery-Directed Left Ventricular Assist Device (RDLVAD) is a new type LVAD characterized by remarkable reduction in ventricular afterload during systole and no restriction of ventricular relaxation or dilatation during diastole, thereby promoting cardiac recovery. It consists of a valved apical conduit, a compliant afterload-controlling chamber (ACC), and a continuous-flow type blood pump. In both experiments using a mock circulation and isolated perfused rabbit hearts, we investigated sizes and properties of the main components that are appropriate for RDLVAD to achieve the above features.
1.In the state of severe left heart failure represented in the mock circulation, the effect of each of 12 combinations made between 3 different apical valves and 4 different ACCs on the left ventricular pressure (LVP), the ACC pressure and the maximum cardiac output was studied. The apical valves, 9 and 13 mm in internal diameter, were too small to reduce the ventricular load. The 18-mm apical valve, whose opening area was 60% of that of the 23-mm aortic valve, and the ACC half as large as the stroke volume were smallest for constantly achieving significant reduction in ventricular afterload and sufficient blood supply ; the developed pressure as low as a mean systolic LVP of 27mmHg and a peak LVP of 47mmHg was capable of producing a maximum cardiac output (=maximum pump flow) of 5.8L/min even if the compliance of ACC was as low as 0.1-0.6mL/mmHg.
2.We have warned that continuous-flow type LVADs increase the risk of impeding ventricular relaxation and filling as a pump flow rate rises. This phenomenon was shown both in the mock circulation and animal experiments. In some isolated hearts, heart rate also suddenly increased when the pump flow was raised. On the other hand, the RDLVAD did not restrict ventricular relaxation or filling.