Interdisciplinary Study of Fast-Aging Society of Northern Japan : Rapidly On-Going Process of Aging in Tsugaru Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13490003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
TANNO Tadashi  Hirosaki University, Regional Studies, Professor, 大学院・地域社会研究科, 教授 (30092266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKUMICHI Shinsuke  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (50187077)
YAMASHITA Yusuke  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (90253369)
KIDACHI Ruriko  Hirosaki University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (60197192)
IGARASHI Setsuko  Hirosaki University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40250625)
HABUCHI Ichiyo  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (70333474)
木村 敏明  弘前大学, 人文学部, 講師 (80322923)
安 祐子(杉山 祐子)  弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30196779)
北村 光二  岡山大学, 文学部, 教授 (20161490)
田中 重好  名古屋大学, 大学院, 教授 (50155131)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsdepopulation / aging-society / "Dekasegi"working away from home / city residents / social migration / creation of local culture / Tsugaru / 地域社会 / 介護 / 在宅介護 / 介護文化 / 介護用品 / ケア・マネージャー / 介護保険 / 開拓集落 / 在宅看護 / 近代化 / フィールドワーク / ケニア / 文化比較
Research Abstract
(1)The purpose of research
This project aims to clarify the changing process of the life-world, social structure and culture of local societies in Tsugaru area, Aomori prefecture of Northern Japan through the method of intensive fieldwork. The research team is interdisciplinary organized of those members of different disciplines such as sociology, social psychology, cultural anthropology and nursing study.
(2)Research subjects :
3 main subjects were focused as follows :
1)The process of aging in local communities
2)Depopulation and aging process of local communities
3)Case studies of local communities
(3)Results :
1)The "care-managers" are caught in a "double-bind" position between clients' needs and local administrations' requirements, while they are thought to have a control over making nursing plans. It is important to create a "nursing culture" in order to settle the nursing activities into the daily life of ordinary people.
2)Population outflow of the aged 60s and 70s were relatively small compared to those of other prefectures. Intra-area migration pattern within the city is obviously seen among the Hirosaki-city residents.
3)Dekasegi custom, working away from home, which was maintained through the Taisho and Showa era, turned out to be one of the primary reasons to control the local population outflow, allowing the villagers to return their home as well as securing cash income. The characteristics of cooperative organization shows the flexible alignments supported by multiple social network, which enabled the aged villagers to make the "tradition" into an updated local culture.