Studies on the schoolbooks in European languages used at the University of Tokyo in the first period of the Meiji era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13490006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUKIMURA Tatsuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Humanities and Sociology, professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50143342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDOU Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Humanities and Sociology, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (30193113)
SATOUS Kenji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Humanities and Sociology, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (50162425)
KINOSHITA Naoyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Humanities and Sociology, professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (30292858)
高野 彰  跡見学園女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50337474)
KAN Un  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Humanities and Sociology, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助手 (00334269)
野島 陽子  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (90218321)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsUniversity of Tokyo / History of the Libraries / Schoolbook / 大学南校 / 開成学校 / 法理文三学部 / 技術史 / 教科書 / ドイツ鉱山学 / 洋学史 / 大学史
Research Abstract
The purpose of our studies is to classify more than a thousand of schoolbooks, used at the South branch of the University and the Kaisei School (predecessors of the actual University of Tokyo) and now kept untouched in the Central Library of the University, with reference to the history of education at the first period of Meiji era. We have extracted bibliographical data of these schoolbooks (including: impress of seals of the institution and existence of notes written by students) and put them on digital data (Exel-Data). We have thus accomplished an alphabetical list of all the extant schoolbooks for the use of researchers of the history of Education in the first age of Meiji era. The following is principal results of our research. 1)An important part of the schoolbooks was transferred to the School of Foreign languages (presently the University of Foreign languages of Tokyo). These books were dispersed, as a result of the fluctuation of the educational system, to the University of Hitotsubashi, the Faculty of Arts of the University of Tokyo and the University of Kyoto. An exhaustive research is needed. 2)Detailed analysis of these books informed us of two main tendencies of the educational policy in the predecessor-schools of the University of Tokyo : specialization of the curriculums in several subjects and monopolization of English teaching. In French and German, only the language textbooks were purchased for students of jurisprudence and engineering, who prepared their lessons consulting French-English or German-English Dictionary.. 3) The role of Wagner, an invited professor, was important at the choice of textbooks of engineering. 4) We have enlarged the knowledge of Scholarship students dispatched from each feudal domain.