Comparative technology transfer systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13490009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KNELLER Robert  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (20302797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAI Katsuya  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (20163660)
MORIGUCHI Hisashi  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, RCAST, professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 科学技術振興特任教員(常勤形態) (10334351)
SUMIKURA Kouichi  The National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, public policy program, associate professor, 政策研究科, 助教授 (80302793)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsuniversity-industry cooperation / bioventures / innovation / pharmaceutical / drug discovery and development / technology transfer / intellectual property / TLO / バイオメディカル産業 / 日本:米国:ヨーロッパ / 国際研究者交流 / 産学連携 / ベンチャー企業 / 日本:ドイツ:英国:米国:中国
Research Abstract
This report compares the Japanese system of university-industry technology transfer with that in the US. If first analyzes the pre-2004 system of ownership of university and government research institute inventions and its impact on venture companies. It also documents other barriers to university-industry cooperation-particularly the lack of incentives for researchers and universities to pro-actively engage in technology transfer, and the difficulty of mobilizing human resources for research projects of importance to industry. It examines conflict of interest issues related to industry funding and the formation of start-up companies. Conflict of interest issues are center stage in US debates concerning university-industry cooperation. But they have not yet evoked an appropriate degree of attention in Japan. The first section of the report concludes by analyzing the plan to incorporate Japanese national universities, thereby giving them control over IP and other matters.
The second part of the report compares innovation in Japanese and overseas pharmaceutical companies. It shows that the Japanese pharmaceutical companies discover new drugs autarkicly in contrast to major overseas pharmaceutical companies which rely on universities and biotechnology companies for many of the discoveries that lead to new drugs. In a company to company comparison, the innovative capability of Japanese companies is generally not inferior to that of their overseas rivals. In other words, the in-house research teams of Japanese companies have approximately the same ability to discover innovative drugs as the in-house research teams of overseas companies. However, when the activities of biotechnology companies are included, then the US appears to have a clear preponderance with respect to the discovery of new drugs. There is evidence that Japanese companies in other industries also innovate autarkicly.