Historical Movement on Sustainable Utilization of Deer and Wild Boar Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13490010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATOU Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (50292743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATSUKI Seiki  The University of Tokyo, University Museum, Associate Professor, 総合研究博物館, 助教授 (00124595)
SASAKI Shirou  National Museum of Ethnology, Department of Cultural Research, Professor, 民族文化研究部, 教授 (70178648)
ONUKI Shizuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (70169184)
ANZAI Masahito  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Assistant, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助手 (60114360)
UCHIYAMA Junzou  Research Institute for Humanity and Nature, Research Department, Associate Professor, 研究部, 助教授 (40303200)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDeer and Wild Boar / Sustainability / Ethnoarchaeology / Zooarchaeology / Prehistoric Archaeology / Folklore / Cultural Anthropology / 文化人類学
Research Abstract
The progress in organizational animal hunting is important function in the process of hominization and to modern humans. Among several mammals, deer and wild boar are most important resources for human. In our research we can explain the historical process of utilization, hunting and management of both resources and the background conditions to be sustainable in east and north-east Asia from the view points of prehistoric archaeology, zooarchaeology, ethnoarchaeology, folklore, zoology, cultural anthropology. Main results of this research are as follows;
1)Theoretical modeling of database to animal remains from Jomon sites, because among these data deer and wild boar account up to 70 %. 2)For comparison database with Jomon one, we measured and analyzed modern deer samples. 3)The pitfall trap hunting has carried out from palaeolithic to modern in Japan, but most active stage is Jomon age. 4)We can demonstrate the process of agricultural appearance in Chinese Neolithic. 5)From ancient to medieval in Japan, there were some hunting groups, which became to be organized several special hunting groups as Matagi in late Edo era. That process is supported by some economical and political conditions such as the development of market economy, the protection policy by the shogunate or local clans, in addition to, the impact of worldwide fur trade. From the Meiji era to the end of world war II, Japanese government encourage to the animal hunting for getting furs as merchandise and military use. Today, the folk knowledge of traditional hunting, however, has been to be extinguished, we must. exploit. this one for the environmental preservation and reproduction.