A Study on Appropriate Methods of Overseas Fieldwork for Educating International Development Practitioners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13490014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OSADA Hiroshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of International Development, Professor, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (40233506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DU-SOP Cho  Nagoya University, Graduate School of International Developmet, Professor, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (20262834)
MOMOKI Atsuko (OHASHI Atsuko)  Nagoya University, Graduate School of International Developmet, Associate Prof., 大学院・国際開発研究科, 助教授 (80311710)
OTSUKA Yutaka  Nagoya University, Graduate School of International Developmet, Professor, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (00116550)
UMEMURA Tetsuo  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and Letters, Prof., 法文学部, 講師 (30293715)
OTSUBO Shigeru  Nagoya University, Graduate School of International Developmet, Professor, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (40247622)
江崎 光男  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (60029915)
馬場 雄司  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教授 (10238230)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsinternational development cooperation / overseas fieldwork / human resource development / PCM / practical education / fieldwork / development research / development of teaching materials / 人材養成 / ケース・メソッド / 開発評価 / 実践的教育
Research Abstract
The final research report is comprised of five parts.
Part I collects the overviews of various cases of OFWs. It covers the OFW in China (Chap.1,2001), OFW in Thailand (Chap.2,2002), OFW in Korea (Chap3,2003) conducted as formal curriculum of GSID, and reports various new attempts and associated issues. The OFW in China, encountered such difficulties as setting-up the program in a country new to OFW, bureaucratic obstacles, poor accessibility to information, reports how these difficulties were overcome. Thai OFW introduced two new schemes. The first was the program design which imitated the aid agency's procedure covering from fieldwork to report writing. The second was the matrix-type grouping of students not only by subjects but also by sites for field research. These new schemes enriched the quality and increased volume of the training, although the burden on the teaching staffs has aggravated. The OFW in Korea was featured by the flexibility of the program with due respect to studen … More ts' ownership and by the opportunity of observing the transitional stage from a developing country to an industrialized country. Chapter 4 introduces the fieldwork program, by Foundation for Advanced Studies on International Development (FASID). Chapter 5 reports the case of fieldwork in Cambodia with less number of students and with more specific research purpose. Chapter 6 takes up Bangladesh and looks into the possibility of OFW mainly assisted by NGOs.
In Part II (Chap.7-12), professors engaged in the OFW write about problems and proposals concerning the actual management of the OFW and students evaluation. The Part III is the study on significance of OFW in educational curriculum. The Linkage between OFW and GSID's domestic fieldwork (DFW) (Chap.13), significance of the overseas fieldwork in the education at development schools (Chap.14), cases in UK (Chap.15) are reported. The Part TV (Chapter 16) gives the summary results of the workshop held in October 2003 with the participation of experts from Japan and overseas. The Part V explains the preliminary research visit to the candidate sites and the development of teaching materials, taking up the case of OFW in Thailand in 2002. Less