| Project/Area Number |
13490015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TOKOTANI Fumio Osaka University, Osaka School of International Public Policy, Professor, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (00155524)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUSHIGE Hisakazu Osaka University, Osaka School of International Public Policy, Professor, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (50219424)
NOMURA Yoshiaki Osaka University, Osaka School of International Public Policy, Professor, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (20144420)
KOHSAKA Akira Osaka University, Osaka School of International Public Policy, Professor, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (00205329)
MATSUOKA Hiroshi Tezukayama University, Faculty of Law and Policy, Professor, 法政策学部, 教授 (30028013)
MCKENZIE Colin ross Keio University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10220980)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | the Western Pacific Rim / Australia / Asia / New Zealand / Costs of Globalization / International Harmonization and Recognition of Law Regulations / Soft Law Harmonization / FTA / 法と経済 / 外国判決の承認執行 / 途上国のオーナーシップ / 地域金融協力 / 国際裁判管轄 / 国際研究者交流 / グローバル化 / 金融危機 / 開発戦略 / キャッチアップ / 司法の調和と承認 / 司法制度改革 / 労働形態 / 証券業務 / 産業構造 / 司法共助 |
| Research Abstract |
In the research project for three years from 2001 to 2003, we made some research visit to the Western Pacific Rim area which includes Australia, South-east Asia, and New Zealand. In this area, each country has experienced economical, legal, and social changes, and improve institutional collaboration in these days. We could recognize that there are some similarities especially between Australia and Japan in legal and economical aspects and Australia could be the best partner of Japan. In the first research year, we had a conference in the Australian National University and discussed about 1.Institutional change and legal education of judiciary in Australia and Japan 2.Mutual cooperation and collaboration for legal information systems 3.Effects of rapid development of inter-net system and its legal problem. In the second research year, we had a international conference in Osaka with attendants from Australia, Thailand and Singapore and discussed about the harmonization of Soft-law, international cooperation of legal regulations and mutual acknowledgment, costs of globalization and the possibility of FTA in Asia. In the last year of this project term, we held three seminars with specialists on law and economics and discussed about inter-net and international transaction, world heritages, and about FTA between Korea and Japan. Those discussions have been a significant part of our project.