Investigation of the human visual system by phychophysical and fMRI experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13490016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KITA Shinichi  Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10224940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAIRA Masato  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50179397)
SUETSUGU Akira  Kobe University, Graduate School of Business Administration, Assistant Professor, 経営学部, 助手 (40324892)
MATSUSHIMA Takaji  Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80025072)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsvision / object recognition / space perception / psychophysics / fMRI / virtual reality / eye movements / temporal-order judgment / 実験心理学 / 脳科学 / バーチャルリアリティ / ベクション
Research Abstract
This research was aimed to investigate the human visual system by using psychophysical and fMRI experiments. In the psychophysical experiments, we used apparent self-motion, vection, elicited by viewing full-field motion presented by an evasive type virtual reality system (CAVE).
1. Eye movements of the observers were recorded to examine the contribution of optokinetic nystagmus on the feeling of vection. Results indicated that the beating field during vection was found to displace to the perceived heading direction in proportion to the strength of vection. This displacement preceded the difference in the subjective estimation of the strength of vection between viewing conditions. Thus the strength of vection was estimated by measuring the beating field of optokinetic nystagmus even before the actual observation of the subjective estimation of vection.
2. Each repertoire of the human senses has its specialty. While spatial superiority of vision over audition causes ventriloquism illusion, temporal superiority of audition over vision does cross-modal interactions that humans make a mistake in perceiving temporal characteristics of visual events with overlapped tones. We showed a phenomenon opposite to these biases; visual input modifies the perception of temporal characteristics of tones. In the experiment observers made a biased judgment of the temporal-order of two tones presented successively when they felt apparent self-motion (vection) by viewing full-field motion of a visual display presented by a virtual reality system. This result indicated that apparent self-motion plays an influential role in temporal perception.