| Project/Area Number |
13490017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TOMII Toshiyasu HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (40006466)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKIBA Setsuo Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (90192905)
TAKAHARA Kazutaka Hokkai Gakuen Univ., Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90145970)
ITOH Moriya Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (80034594)
YAMAZAKI Syuji Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (80239938)
ICHIKAWA Hiroshi Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (00212994)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Disruption of Forest / Sustainability of Forest / Environmental Function of Forest / Forest Certification by F.S.C. / Promotion of Area by Forestry / Cooperation of Forest Operation by State and Private Party / Environmental Assessment of Forest / Trade of the North Sea Wood / 森林の減少・破壊・劣化 / FSC(森林認証) |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of our studies consists in making positively clear the way that forestry should be carried out in order to contribute to the sustainable management of forest, and the policy on activation of agricultural, mountain villages by making the practical use of forest resource, and the function of public benefit or environmental conservation of forest. We researched on this theme in partnership with eight members for three years, 2001〜2003 and carried out investigations of the resource, ecosystem of forests in Nagano Prefecture and five others. In addition the head investigator (Toshiyasu TOMII) of this study visited for information the five forests certified by Forest Stewardship Council (Hayami Forestry, Asahi-Beer Shobara Forestry, Yusuhara Town Forest Association, the experimental forest of Tokyo Agriculture and Industry Univ., Higashi Shirakawa Village Forest Association). We also prosecuted the inquiries in foreign countries, Vladivostok of Far Eastern State of Russia and Pusan, Taegu, Kyongju Cities in Korea and others. As a result of the above-mentioned investigation, we could get a lot of new knowledge concerning the theme of this project.