Project/Area Number |
13490023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
広領域
Research Institution | Kyushu Unviersity |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Junjiro Kyushu University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学研究院, 教授 (60079001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Fujikazu JTUC Research Institute for Advancement of Living Standards, General Senior Researcher, 副所長(研究職)
KOIKE Kazuo University of Tokaigakuen, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (50022463)
INAGAMI Takeshi University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (80061224)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | corporate governance / employee / new company theory / separation of ownership and management / cooperation between ownership and management / compatibility between shareholders-interests and employees-interests / skill formation / labor union / 従業員・専門家活用型コーポレート・ガバナンス・モデル / 二つの系の企業理論 / 従業員主権 / 株主重視と従業員重視 / 経営者支配 / 資本効率と生産効率 / 労使関係と企業統合 / 米国型モデル批判 / 従業員参加 / 経営モニタリング |
Research Abstract |
Our research results are as follows; 1 The new corporate theory has been established by Mori. This, theory is based on legal theory not based on economic theory. While traditional corporate theories have insisted on separation of ownership and management, this theory puts emphasis on cooperation between ownership and management as well as separation of ownership and management. This theory presents new corporate governance model different from the co-determination system in Germany to employees. 2 This new theory enables the compatibility between shareholders-interests and employees-interests. Inagami surveys the theoretical and empirical perspectives on corporate governance and clarifies the recent trends supporting this compatibility. 3 Koike analyzes the relation specific skill and clarifies how skill formation contributes to corporate efficiency and skill formation relates to the schemes for voice. 4 Suzuki analyzes how labor unions and workers have contributed to the industrial development in Japan and their roles have changed recently.