Development of a desertification index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13490025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Masato  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science, Associate professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (30211957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田 少奮  日本大学, 文理学部, 助手
TSUNEKAWA Atsuhi  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Science, Associate professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (60227452)
OYAMA Shuichi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant professor, 理学研究科, 助手 (00322347)
TIAN Shao-fen  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Research Assistant
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsdesertification / arid region / biological productivity / vegetation index / Kazakhstan / Mongolia / Niger / 純一次生産力
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to develop a world desertification index by combining satellite-and ground-observed data. This index was based on net primary productivity (NPP) of vegetation as a quantitative measure, because the previous in dices had been lack in objectivity and worldwide applicability. The major results are summarized as follows.
1 Based on ground-truth data collected in Mongolia and Kazakhstan, we developed a model estimating preciously Asian NPP with satellite data This model incorporates a simple submodel estimating soil moisture with only daily precipitation and temperature.
2 Our automatic observations of NPP and heat/moisture fluxes conducted in Mongolia and Kazakhstan showed that NPP was strongly correlated with water stress on the seasonal basis.
3 We compared potential NPP, based on climate, and actual NPP, and identified potential desertification/land degradation hot spots, including the region from northeast China and the Huabei Plain to the Loess Plateau, the region near the border between Russia and Kazakhstan, and central India. We also identified vegetation degradation regions such as northeast Kazakhstan and Betpak-Dala (southwest of Lake Balkhash) not included in the GLASOD soil degradation database.