On the Problems of Mt. USU Eruption and the Reconstruction Project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13490028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionHOKKAI-GAKUEN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KODA Kiyoshi  Hokkaigakuen Univ., Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80137455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSAKA Naoto  Hokkaigakuen Univ., Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20142911)
MATSUDA Kouichi  Hokkaigakuen Univ., Department of Economics, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60149036)
TAKEICHI Kiyoshi  Hokkaigakuen Univ., Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80128818)
OONISHI Yuuji  Hokkaigakuen Univ., Department of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60176956)
YAMADA Sadaichi  Hokkaigakuen Univ., Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60001426)
千葉 卓  北海学園大学, 法学部, 教授 (40047981)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMt. USU / Eruption / Reconstruction Project / 噴火災害
Research Abstract
Mt. Usu in Hokkaido erupted on March 31 in 2000, after 23 years sleep from the last eruption. The lifeline such as traffic roads included national route, water supplies, residential sections, factories, and hospitals had big damage, though the human damage was nothing because refuge process had been fully informed in advance.
On the continuation from the research in 2001, we have investigated these problems about the following four points. The first is the reconstruction point of view for economy and industry. The second is the reconstruction point of view for community, life, and education. The third is the points of view from infrastructure maintenance caused by the reconstruction and local financial problems. The fourth is the point of view from the administration and the law caused by the various reconstruction problems. The research aimed at searching for a synthetic reconstruction plan for the area, and complement investigations to actual area had been carried out on these four po … More ints. The research result from the above four points of view have obtained as below. From the first point of view, it should be noted that the legal regulation is difficult to determine the residence area such the nonresidence area as "danger area", because of the opposition from the inhabitants who make their lives there. From the second point of view, the various problems caused by the move of hospitals, welfare and educational facilities, and the care problems of the refuge inhabitant and children arise. From the third point of view, there is the infrastructure maintenance and financial burden problems, the pulling up problem of the government subsidy. From the fourth point of view, there is the reaction of the administration to the disaster reconstructions, the contribution distributive problems, and so on.
As a result, the difficulty of the emergency manual making for coping with the re-eruption, expected in 20-30 years, has been closed up. How balances the protection against disasters of the administration and the life of inhabitants, and how realizes the revival of the area economy, we think that more detailed area research is necessary on these points. Less