Population Dynamics in the Central and Outskirt Regions of Large Metropolitan Areas in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13490029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Tatsuhiko  Gakushuin University, Economics Department, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40080353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMURA Etsuo  Gakushuin University, Graduate School of Earth Environment Science Professor, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (00001230)
FUKUCHI Junichiro  Gakushuin University, Economics Department, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00274043)
TANAKA Nobuhide  Gakushuin University, Economics Department, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10118763)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTokyo Metropolitan Area / Outskirt Regions of Metropolitan Areas / Centralization / Suburbanization / Revided -centralization / Urban Cycles / Losch's Paradigm / Agglomeration Economies / ヴォランティア人口資源 / 長期的都心回帰 / レッシュ立地論 / 都市圏システム / 逆都市化 / 都市活力
Research Abstract
[I] Empirical Analyses :
1 The possibility that the system of metropolitan areas in Japan will experience the counter-urbanization phenomena in the near future, is not low. However, the phenomena will perhaps not extend over a long period of time.
2 The core area of the Tokyo Metropolitan Area will have a stronger dynamic force to draw people than its suburban area (i.e., revived-centralization phenomena).
3 The core areas of the larger metropolitan areas in Japan will have stronger dynamic forces to draw people than core areas of the medium or smaller metropolitan areas (i.e., revived-concentration phenomena).
4 The core area of the Tokyo Metropolitan Area seems to have nearly completed the decentralization stage by the end of the twentieth century and to be ready to move into the decentralization (or revived-centralization) stage in the near future.
[II] Policy Implications :
1 For the core area of the Tokyo Metropolitan Area, a significant urban-core investment is recommended (1) for accommodating satisfactorily the demand for urban services which is expected to increase in the core area and (2) for enabling the society to benefit more effectively from the urban agglomeration economies.
2 For the policy of the outskirt region in the Tokyo Metropolitan Area, it will become much more important to increase the magnitude of the quality-attractiveness of the region than to increase its population.
[III] Theoretical Study : It has been newly found that, in the Loschian paradigm of location theory, the original N-n relationship is false for N≧19 and that the necessary correction works should be carried out.