| Project/Area Number |
13490030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
MACHINO Saku Sophia University, Faculty of Law, Professor (60053691)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKATANI Yoji Tsukuba University, Faculty of Social Medicine, Professor (30164221)
KOINISHI Takako Musashino Univerisity, Dept. of Human Relations, Professor (30251557)
NAGAI Madoka Kanagawa University, Dept. of Law, Professor (50102215)
TSUJI Nobuyuki Sophia University, Faculty of Law, Professor (60137809)
YAMAMOTO Teruyuki Teikyo University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor (00182634)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | mentally disordered offenders / patients who are difficult to treat / Criminal Responsibility / Bill of the Act for the Medical Treatment and Supervision of Insane and Quasi-insane Persons who Caused Serious Harm / psychiatric evaluation / Psychiatry / international academic exchange / South Korea and Holland / 心身喪失者等医療観察法案 / 大韓民国:オランダ / 保安処分 / フランス:アメリカ:カナダ |
| Research Abstract |
1 (1) The purpose of this research is to find the solutions of the problems of patients who are difficult to treat and mentally disordered offenders from the legal point of view. The solutions must be to raise the level of Japanese mental health system. (2) We researched on the bill of the Act for the Medical Treatment and Supervision of Insane and Quasi-insane Persons who Caused Serious Harm, especially requirement of future dangerousness of the offenders. We needed to discuss whether this requirement was justified and easily evaluated. 2 (1) We collected the materials to review the problems of patients who are difficult to treat and mentally disordered offenders, and we analyzed them. (2) We interviewed the people from criminal law researchers, psychiatrists, judges, prosecutors, and people from ministry of law and ministry of health and welfare. (3) We investigated the situations of foreign countries such as France, South Korea and Holland. We visited the institutions for mentally disordered offenders and criminal justice system. (4) We regularly exchanged opinions concerning these problems among legal researchers, psychiatrists, clinicians, lawyers, public officials, journalists.